Sellers · Oct 18, 2026 · 8 min read

Price Cut or Rate Buydown? The Math for Woodbridge Sellers

A $15,000 price cut saves a buyer $99 a month. A 2-1 rate buydown saves $715 a month in year one. See the real math and when each move wins in Woodbridge.

If your home is priced in line with recent sales and buyers are touring but not writing offers, a seller-paid rate buydown usually does more for buyers than a price cut of the same size. On a $575,000 Woodbridge home at today's 7.40% average rate, a $15,000 price cut lowers the buyer's payment by about $99 a month, while a 2-1 buydown costing about $13,000 lowers it by about $715 a month in year one and $365 in year two. If your home is overpriced for its condition or location, though, a price cut is still the right fix. A buydown can't make an appraisal come in higher.

Here's the question I'm hearing from sellers right now: "Do I have to drop my price, or is there a smarter way to get this sold?"

It's a fair question. In Prince William County, 25% of listings had a price drop in September 2026, up 5.5 points from a year earlier. The median home took 44 days to sell, and the median sale price was $578,695, down 4.0% year over year (Redfin). Nationally, sellers gave buyers concessions in 44.7% of sales in August 2026, the highest August share since at least 2020 (Redfin).

At the same time, the 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.40% the week of October 15 (Freddie Mac). That's the real problem for a lot of buyers. It isn't your price. It's their monthly payment.

So before you cut, run the numbers both ways.

The math: same seller cost, very different buyer payment

Let's use a home close to the county median. You're selling for $575,000. Your buyer is putting 5% down with a conventional 30-year loan at 7.40%.

  • Loan amount: $546,250
  • Principal and interest: about $3,782 a month

Now compare two ways to spend roughly the same money.

Option 1: Cut the price by $15,000

  • New price: $560,000. New loan: $532,000.
  • New principal and interest: about $3,683 a month
  • Buyer saves about $99 a month

That's real money over 30 years, but $99 a month rarely changes whether a buyer can afford your home.

Option 2: Pay for a 2-1 buydown (about $12,960)

A 2-1 buydown lowers the buyer's rate by 2 points in year one and 1 point in year two. Then it goes back to the full note rate. The seller pre-funds the difference at settlement.

  • Year one at 5.40%: about $3,067 a month, saving about $715 a month
  • Year two at 6.40%: about $3,417 a month, saving about $365 a month
  • Year three on: back to $3,782
  • Cost to you: about $12,960, paid at settlement

You spend about $2,000 less than the price cut, and the buyer's first-year payment drops more than seven times as much.

These figures are principal and interest only, rounded, for illustration. Taxes, insurance, HOA dues, mortgage insurance, and lender pricing are left out. Your buyer's lender will quote the exact cost.

Why the buydown can protect your sale price, too

When you cut the price, the lower number becomes a recorded sale. It shows up as a comparable sale for your neighbors, and in a soft market every comp matters.

A concession is handled differently. Appraisers adjust comparable sales for concessions based on how the market reacted to them, not dollar for dollar. They don't adjust your home's value for your own concession (Freddie Mac guidance for appraisers). Your contract price still has to be supported by the comps, but you aren't putting a lower number on the record.

There's also a smaller benefit. Some selling costs, like Virginia's grantor's tax and the regional congestion and WMATA fees, are figured from the sale price. Keeping your price $15,000 higher adds only about $53 in those fees, which is small next to the $2,000 difference between the two options. Your net sheet should show both versions.

The rules that can cap or break a buydown

This is where good intentions blow up deals. Seller-paid buydowns and closing cost credits are interested party contributions, and lenders cap them.

For conventional loans backed by Fannie Mae, the limits on a principal residence are (Selling Guide B3-4.1-02):

  • 3% of the price when the buyer puts down less than 10%
  • 6% when the buyer puts down 10% to 25%
  • 9% when the buyer puts down more than 25%
  • 2% for an investment property

FHA loans generally allow up to 6% in seller contributions. Confirm the current limit with the buyer's lender.

Two things catch sellers off guard:

  1. The cap includes everything. On our $575,000 example with 5% down, the cap is $17,250. If the buyer also wants $8,000 toward closing costs, a $12,960 buydown doesn't fit. Anything over the cap gets treated as a reduction in price, and the loan is re-figured on the lower amount.
  2. A 2-1 buydown doesn't raise how much the buyer qualifies for. Fannie Mae requires the buyer to qualify at the full note rate, not the reduced rate. A temporary buydown helps with affordability and comfort in the first two years. It doesn't stretch the approval. A permanent buydown (paying points to lower the rate for the life of the loan) is a different tool, and the lender prices it daily.

That's why I never let a seller promise a specific buydown in a counteroffer until the buyer's lender confirms it fits.

When a price cut is still the right answer

A buydown isn't a cure-all. Cut the price instead when:

  • You're overpriced for the comps. If your home is $25,000 above similar sales in Lake Ridge or Dale City, a buydown doesn't fix that. The appraisal will still come in where the market is, and your buyer won't cover the gap.
  • Buyers aren't even touring. Low showings usually mean a price or presentation problem. Most buyers search in price brackets, and a home at $604,900 never appears for someone capped at $600,000. A buydown can't help a buyer who never sees your listing.
  • Your likely buyer is paying cash. A cash buyer gets nothing from a rate buydown.
  • The buyer is near the 3% cap. With a low down payment and a closing-cost request, there may be no room left.

If that sounds like your situation, start with why some Woodbridge homes aren't selling fast and how to fix it and how to price a relisted home in Woodbridge.

How to offer it without boxing yourself in

The approach that works best in this market is flexible:

  1. Price right first. The buydown works on a home that's already in line with recent sales.
  2. Offer a dollar amount, not a rate. For example: "Seller will contribute up to $13,000 toward the buyer's closing costs or a rate buydown." The buyer and their lender decide how to use it within the loan program's limits.
  3. Let the lender write any rate or payment examples. Advertising a specific rate or monthly payment brings federal disclosure rules into play. Leave that wording to a licensed loan officer.
  4. Put every credit in the signed contract. Concessions that aren't written into the ratified contract or an addendum can cause problems at settlement.
  5. Run your net both ways before you choose. Your Woodbridge selling costs change with the price you accept.

Every situation is different, and the right choice depends on your home's price, condition, location, and the buyers who are actually showing up. Your results may vary based on market demand. Consult a qualified tax, legal, or financial professional about your own numbers.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a rate buydown better than a price reduction when selling a house?

Often, yes, when the home is priced right and buyers are struggling with the payment. At 7.40%, about $13,000 spent on a 2-1 buydown lowers a buyer's first-year payment far more than a $15,000 price cut. If the home is overpriced for its comps, a price cut is still the better fix.

How much does a 2-1 buydown cost a seller in Woodbridge?

It depends on the loan amount and rate. On a $546,250 loan at 7.40%, a 2-1 buydown costs about $12,960, the total of the payment savings over the first two years. The buyer's lender calculates the exact amount.

Do seller concessions count toward the buyer's limit?

Yes. Seller-paid buydowns and closing cost credits both count. For a conventional loan on a principal residence, Fannie Mae caps them at 3% with less than 10% down, 6% with 10% to 25% down, and 9% with more than 25% down. Any excess is treated as a price reduction.

Does a temporary buydown help the buyer qualify for a bigger loan?

No. Fannie Mae requires the buyer to qualify at the full note rate. A 2-1 buydown lowers the payment in the first two years, but it doesn't increase the approval amount. Paying points for a permanent buydown can lower the qualifying rate.

Should I advertise a buydown in my Woodbridge listing?

You can, but advertise a dollar amount toward closing costs or a buydown rather than a specific rate or payment. Rate and payment ads carry federal disclosure requirements, so have a licensed loan officer provide any rate examples.

The bottom line

In a 7% rate market, the payment is often the obstacle, not the price. If your home is priced right, a seller-paid buydown can do more for your buyer and protect your number. If it isn't, cut the price first, then talk incentives.

Before you change anything, start with a clear number. Curious what your home could sell for in today's Woodbridge market? Request your personalized home valuation, and I'll show you the net on a price cut and on a buydown side by side. Or call or text me at 703-400-9660.


This article is general information, not legal, tax, or financial advice. Sources: Redfin (Prince William County, September 2026; national concessions report, September 18, 2026); Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (October 15, 2026); Fannie Mae Selling Guide B2-1.4-04 and B3-4.1-02; Freddie Mac, "Considering Financing and Sales Concessions: A Practical Guide for Appraisers" (2024).

Related area guides

FAQs

Is a rate buydown better than a price reduction when selling a house?

Often, yes, when the home is priced right and buyers are struggling with the payment. At 7.40%, about $13,000 spent on a 2-1 buydown lowers a buyer's first-year payment far more than a $15,000 price cut. If the home is overpriced for its comps, a price cut is still the better fix.

How much does a 2-1 buydown cost a seller in Woodbridge?

It depends on the loan amount and rate. On a $546,250 loan at 7.40%, a 2-1 buydown costs about $12,960, the total of the payment savings over the first two years. The buyer's lender calculates the exact amount.

Do seller concessions count toward the buyer's limit?

Yes. Seller-paid buydowns and closing cost credits both count. For a conventional loan on a principal residence, Fannie Mae caps them at 3% with less than 10% down, 6% with 10% to 25% down, and 9% with more than 25% down. Any excess is treated as a price reduction.

Does a temporary buydown help the buyer qualify for a bigger loan?

No. Fannie Mae requires the buyer to qualify at the full note rate. A 2-1 buydown lowers the payment in the first two years, but it doesn't increase the approval amount. Paying points for a permanent buydown can lower the qualifying rate.

Should I advertise a buydown in my Woodbridge listing?

You can, but advertise a dollar amount toward closing costs or a buydown rather than a specific rate or payment. Rate and payment ads carry federal disclosure requirements, so have a licensed loan officer provide any rate examples.